Skip to content

General health information · not medical advice · As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases · some links earn a commission or go to our own brands · Disclosure

Prostate-Friendly Food Data · Monthly

Prostate-Friendly Food Data: October 2026

Edition of · By Michael Gonzales

USDA FoodData Central values for 14 foods covered on ProstateFoods, per 100 grams, plus 0 recipes added in September 2026.

  • 14Foods covered
  • 11Nutrients listed per food
  • 0Recipes added in September 2026
  • 5Recipes on ProstateFoods

Nutrients per 100 grams

USDA FoodData Central values

FoodEnergy (kcal)Protein (g)Fiber (g)Lycopene (µg)Selenium (µg)Zinc (mg)Magnesium (mg)Vitamin D (µg)PUFA 18:3 (mostly ALA) (g)Omega-3 EPA (g)Omega-3 DHA (g)
Tomatoes, raw180.881.22,57300.17110000
Tomato puree, canned381.651.921,7540.70.36230000
Broccoli, raw342.822.602.50.412100.0600
Salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked20622.10041.40.433013.10.110.691.46
Lentils, cooked1169.027.902.81.273600.0400
Pumpkin seeds, dried55930.23609.47.8159200.1200
Brazil nuts, dried65914.327.501,9174.0637600.0400
Tofu, firm14417.272.3n/a17.41.575800.58n/an/a
Olive oil88400000000.7600
Walnuts, English65415.236.704.93.0915809.0800
Watermelon, raw300.610.44,5320.40.1100000
Kale, raw352.924.100.90.393300.3800
Cauliflower, raw251.92200.60.271500.0200
Green tea, brewed10.220000.0110000

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy)

Highest value per nutrient

Protein

Pumpkin seeds, dried lists the most of the foods here: 30.23 g per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #170556

Fiber

Lentils, cooked lists the most of the foods here: 7.9 g per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #172421

Lycopene

Tomato puree, canned lists the most of the foods here: 21,754 µg per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #170460

Selenium

Brazil nuts, dried lists the most of the foods here: 1,917 µg per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #170569

Zinc

Pumpkin seeds, dried lists the most of the foods here: 7.81 mg per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #170556

Magnesium

Pumpkin seeds, dried lists the most of the foods here: 592 mg per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #170556

Vitamin D

Salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked lists the most of the foods here: 13.1 µg per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #175168

PUFA 18:3 (mostly ALA)

Walnuts, English lists the most of the foods here: 9.08 g per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #170187

Omega-3 EPA

Salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked lists the most of the foods here: 0.69 g per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #175168

Omega-3 DHA

Salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked lists the most of the foods here: 1.46 g per 100 g.

Source: FoodData Central #175168

Recipes added in September 2026

No new recipes last month

None were published in September 2026. The site has 5 recipes in all.

Sources

Values are as published in USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy), fetched October 26, 2026. n/a means USDA lists no value.

These are nutrient amounts only. This page makes no claim about what any food does for health.

Michael Gonzales

Written by

Michael Gonzales

Health & fitness consultant

Michael has a diverse set of skills and passions, with a full-time career as an airline pilot and a dedicated focus on health and fitness consulting. He understands the importance of balancing a busy lifestyle with maintaining a healthy mind and body, and is committed to helping others achieve the same success. Michael's expertise in health and fitness is not just limited to physical training, but also extends to nutrition, stress management, and overall wellbeing. He takes a holistic approach to health and fitness, helping clients to achieve their goals in a sustainable and fulfilling way. With a strong desire to inspire and motivate others, Michael is always ready to share his time and knowledge with those who seek his guidance. Whether in the air or on the ground, Michael is dedicated to helping others live their best lives.